Postholer.Com   Postholer on FaceBook Home   Login   Journals   GMaps   Planner   Snow   Forums   About

John Muir Trail Data Book - Section 1 - Yosemite Valley to Tuolumne Mdw

Select Trail:

Select Trail Section:

This is a collection of data points for various trail sections along the John Muir Trail. With the exception of the trailing JMT data book info, this is the same data that is a preface to each chapter in our map books.

Other useful resources: JMT Maps, print and/or PDF. Large format and pack size format. JMT Complete Elevation, elevation chart of the whole trail. JMT Google Map, completely interactive with mileages, distances, way points resupply locations, mailing info and tons of overlays, weather, snow, historical fire, solar eclipse.

1 - Yosemite Valley to Tuolumne Mdw

Elevation Image

Distance: 25.3 miles, Trail Mile 0.0 - 25.3, Elevation Range (feet): 4034 - 9946

Administrative/Political
Wilderness Area(s)
Yosemite/NPS - 19.4
Forest(s)
none
National Park(s)
Yosemite - 24.6
County(s)
Mariposa, Tuolumne

Popular Resupply
Yosemite Valley - 0.0, Tuolumne Mdw CG - 25.3

Climate:
TypeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High/Low °F48/1453/1355/1362/1770/2380/3188/3787/3780/3270/2756/2048/15
Mean °F292930344250575650433429
Precip (in)6.05.75.02.81.20.70.70.91.11.85.05.0

Low temp is the minimum average low and High temp is the maximum average high in this section. Temps do not account for 'heat waves' or 'cold spells' which may alter temp by 10-15 degrees or more. Precip is not snow.

Significant Roads Crossed
none

Named Drainages Crossed
Budd Creek, Cathedral Creek, Merced River, Sunrise Creek, Unicorn Creek

Named Lakes/Ponds (within ¼ mile of trail)
none

Landcover (percent of trail section)
Evergreen 78.5%, Shrub/Scrub 17.3%, Barren 1.7%, Grassland/Herbaceous 1.5%, Wetlands 1.1%

Geology Traversed
Alluvium-Terrace/Pliocene to Holocene - 0.5, Granodiorite-Quartz monzonite/Permian to Tertiary; most Mesozoic - 22.8

Fire Perimeters Traversed
2014 Meadow - 3.5

PCT, CDT, CT, AT Printed Topographic Maps

Pacific Crest Trail Maps

Continental Divide Trail Maps

Colorado Trail Maps

Appalachian Trail Maps

PCT Maps CDT Maps CT Maps AT Maps
DescriptionMileDist to NextBearing to NextNext WaterElevLPLHPLCommentDFT
Yosemite Valley0.000.21764.4403500Yosemite Valley, Happy Isle THon trail
Spring0.220.71234.2410740344107
Merced River0.920.3903.5438641154455
Mist tr jct1.183.01073.2457343864573
Panorama tr jct4.220.2310.2600345996059
Merced River4.400.9524.3592659526003Merced River/Nevada Fall, w
Little Yosemite Valley5.282.1313.4611859266190
Half Dome tr jct7.380.5971.3700161177002
Clouds Rest tr jct7.850.2890.8716870017168
Sunrise Creek8.080.21060.6724471597246
2014 Meadow Fire8.260.4630.4729772487299
Sunrise Crk8.670.9503.1748772987487w
2014 Meadow Fire9.582.2612.2783274787830
Sunrise Creek11.813.0323.0855078328552Sunrise Crk, w
Lake/pond14.810.33491.8932485509719
Sunrise High Sierra Camp15.070.7111.6932193129324
pack tr jct15.800.770.9932093119328
Long Mdw16.540.1870.1952593209525
Lake/pond16.661.3262.2956395349563
Spring17.990.6120.9981095669946
Cathedral Pass18.570.0780.3970296959810
Cathedral Pass18.600.1120.3969997009701
Mariposa County18.720.2160.2967196769699
Lake/pond18.900.1100.1960096009671
Lake/pond18.950.1240.1959295959600
Lake/pond19.040.83482.6960395929601
Cathedral Lakes tr jct19.840.5221.8943294349614
Tuolumne County20.350.9421.3955794329571
Spring21.240.4330.4938593859575
Cathedral Creek21.680.1520.1913891389397Cathedral Crk, w
Lake/pond21.770.1810.1914391279143
Lake/pond21.871.5591.5915691499157
Budd Creek23.410.8981.9859785979162Budd Crk, w
Hwy 120/Tioga Pass spur24.220.5861.1863185888733
Unicorn Creek24.670.7940.7860586088656

You might like:

  Printed Maps :: Google Maps :: Journals :: Trail Planners :: Data Books :: Gear Lists :: Snow :: Elevation Profiles :: The App  

Postholer.Com © 2005-2016 - Sitemap - W3C