Postholer.Com   Postholer on FaceBook Login   Journals   GMaps   Data Books   Planner   Snow   GearBuilder

Long Trail Data Book - Section 1 - Massachusetts to Bennington

Select Trail:

Select Trail Section:

This is a collection of data points for various trail sections along the Long Trail. With the exception of the trailing LT data book info, this is the same data that is a preface to each chapter in our map books.

Other useful resources: LT Maps, print and/or PDF. Large format and pack size format. LT Complete Elevation, elevation chart of the whole trail. LT Google Map, completely interactive with mileages, distances, way points resupply locations, mailing info and tons of overlays, weather, snow, historical fire, solar eclipse.

1 - Massachusetts to Bennington

Elevation Image

Distance: 44.4 miles, Trail Mile 0.0 - 44.4, Elevation Range (feet): 1340 - 3944

Administrative/Political
Wilderness Area(s)
Glastenbury/FS - 6.0, Lye Brook/FS - 0.8
Forest(s)
Green Mountain and Finger Lakess - 41.5
National Park(s)
none
County(s)
Bennington, Berkshire, Windham

Popular Resupply
none

Climate:
TypeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High/Low °F29/431/540/1554/2666/3774/4679/5177/4969/4258/3245/2333/10
Mean °F161727385159636154433321
Precip (in)4.34.24.85.05.55.35.15.64.94.95.75.2

Low temp is the minimum average low and High temp is the maximum average high in this section. Temps do not account for 'heat waves' or 'cold spells' which may alter temp by 10-15 degrees or more. Precip is not snow.

Significant Roads Crossed
Risky Ranch Rd, County Rd, Stage Coach Rd, SR State Rte 9, Forest Rd 71, Stratton Arlington Rd

Named Drainages Crossed
Barney Brook, Black Brook, City Stream, East Branch Deerfield River, Glastenbury River, Hell Hollow Brook, South Alder Brook, Stamford Stream

Named Lakes/Ponds (within ¼ mile of trail)
Lake Hancock, Little Pond, Lost Pond, Stratton Pond

Landcover (percent of trail section)
Deciduous 66.1%, Evergreen 17.0%, Mixed Forest 12.3%, Wetlands 3.1%, Developed 0.6%, Shrub/Scrub 0.5%, Open Water 0.2%

Geology Traversed
Biotite gneiss-Amphibolite/Precambrian - 38.1, Quartzite-Dolostone/Cambrian - 0.7, Quartzite-Mica schist/Precambrian - 0.4

Fire Perimeters Traversed
none

PCT, CDT, CT, AT Printed Topographic Maps

Pacific Crest Trail Maps

Continental Divide Trail Maps

Colorado Trail Maps

Appalachian Trail Maps

PCT Maps CDT Maps CT Maps AT Maps
DescriptionMileDist to NextBearing to NextNext WaterElevLPLHPLCommentDFT
Massachusetts0.002.5285.6232900Vermont, Berkshire County, Bennington County, Green Mtn and Finger Lakes National Forests
Risky Ranch Rd2.540.5243.1212720742334
County Rd3.072.5242.5229421272294
Lake/pond5.612.63472.6247423663021
Lake/pond8.210.3420.3222422212840
Lake/pond8.530.9501.6218421772224
Stamford Stream9.380.570.8213421342227
Stage Coach Rd9.910.22940.2203420742134
Lake/pond10.160.13050.1214520342145
Lake/pond10.231.932321.7215121452155
Barney Brook12.130.335419.8220321512499
Harmon Hill12.471.84019.4231322032304
State Hwy State Rte 914.250.113817.7134313432313
City Stream14.362.05917.6134413421347
Glastenbury Wilderness16.380.133215.5266613402636
Maple Hill16.441.01915.5267926662679
Hell Hollow Brook17.425.22014.5231822982679
Glastenbury Wilderness22.621.93309.3287023183284
Glastenbury Mtn24.573.9297.3374228703745
Glastenbury River28.511.53583.4274427293732
Bennington County30.011.9601.9323227413236
Lake/pond31.910.11110.1260726073232
Lake/pond31.960.1430.1259825982607South Alder Brook
Lake/pond32.020.2250.2260725982608
Lake/pond32.240.2580.2262225982639
Lake/pond32.451.3432.4265326172653
Windham County33.740.71051.1276326533003
Forest Rd 7134.470.41200.4249424942763
Lake/pond34.820.6772.4240724032489
Black Brook35.460.9251.8221322132419
Stratton Arlington Rd36.350.1890.9223621832268
East Branch Deerfield River36.430.8710.8221600
Lake/pond37.250.13540.1240922162410
Lake/pond37.330.8585.2244924092449
Windham County38.092.1384.5272124692723
Stratton Mtn40.182.43092.4393927393944
Lake/pond42.570.12860.1249324933939
Lake/pond42.640.11980.1249324842494
Lake/pond42.730.62850.6245724572493
Stratton Pond43.300.21221.1256824632660
Lye Brook Wilderness43.510.935120.9261825752620

You might like:

  Printed Maps :: Google Maps :: Journals :: Trail Planners :: Data Books :: Gear Lists :: Snow :: Elevation Profiles :: The App  

Postholer.Com © 2005-2017 - Sitemap - W3C