Postholer.Com Login   Journals   Maps   Data Books   Planner   Snow   GearBuilder

Bigfoot Trail Data Book - Section 1 - Yolla Bolly-Middle Eel Wilderness

Select Trail:

Select Trail Section:

This is a collection of data points for various trail sections along the Bigfoot Trail. With the exception of the trailing BFT data book info, this is the same data that is a preface to each chapter in our map books.

Other useful resources: BFT Maps, print and/or PDF. Large format and pack size format. BFT Complete Elevation, elevation chart of the whole trail. BFT Google Map, completely interactive with mileages, distances, way points resupply locations, mailing info and tons of overlays, weather, snow, historical fire, solar eclipse.

  Topographic Maps: Pacific Crest Trail :: John Muir Trail :: Continental Divide Trail :: Colorado Trail :: Appalachian Trail :: Long Trail  

1 - Yolla Bolly-Middle Eel Wilderness

Elevation Image

Distance: 34.1 miles, Trail Mile 0.0 - 34.1, Elevation Range (feet): 3246 - 7487

Administrative/Political
Wilderness Area(s)
Yolla Bolly-Middle Eel/FS - 23.9
Forest(s)
Mendocino - 14.7, Shasta-Trinity - 18.3
National Park(s)
none
County(s)
Tehama, Trinity

Popular Resupply
none

Climate:
TypeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High/Low °F48/2252/2154/2060/2370/2879/3487/4087/4080/3669/3253/2647/23
Mean °F343434384553595954473834
Precip (in)9.78.18.34.52.01.00.40.81.54.19.49.6

Low temp is the minimum average low and High temp is the maximum average high in this section. Temps do not account for 'heat waves' or 'cold spells' which may alter temp by 10-15 degrees or more. Precip is not snow.

Significant Roads Crossed
Wild Mad Rd

Named Drainages Crossed
Robinson Creek, Slides Creek

Named Lakes/Ponds (within ¼ mile of trail)
Long Lake, Square Lake

Landcover (percent of trail section)
Evergreen 46.1%, Shrub/Scrub 30.7%, Developed 14.9%, Grassland/Herbaceous 6.5%, Mixed Forest 1.3%, Deciduous 0.2%

Geology Traversed
Blueschist-Metasedimentary rock/Early Cretaceous - 10.7, Sandstone-Mudstone/Jurassic to Cretaceous - 22.3

Fire Perimeters Traversed
2008 Lime Complex - 8.9, 2008 Meu Lightning Complex - 0.9, 2008 Yolla Bolly Complex - 29.0, 2006 Kingsley Complex - 0.3, 2006 Yolla Bolly Complex - 0.3

DescriptionMileDist to NextBearing to NextElevLPLHPLComment
Yolla Bolly-Middle Eel Wilderness0.00.1281686000Ides Cove to FS 30, Tehama County, Mendocino National Forest
Yolla Bolly-Middle Eel Wilderness0.10.9288690968616910
Spring0.90.4277700468737103
Square Lake1.30.9277698469587046
Slides Creek2.25.2276718869847172
Spring7.41.2291646662997487
Trinity County8.61.5321676564516958
Vinegar Peak10.11.7357656464156714
Shasta-Trinity National Forest11.74.7343623360466588
Robinson Creek16.40.21561355976188
Robinson Creek16.70.03573856145754
Robinson Creek16.70.31575157525752
Robinson Creek17.01.2350590557875905
Chicago Spring18.21.822594158946177
North Yolla Bolly Spring20.18.7293615856616148
West Low Gap28.85.3332453045256342

You might like:

  Printed Maps :: Google Maps :: Journals :: Trail Planners :: Data Books :: Gear Lists :: Snow :: Elevation Profiles  

Postholer.Com © 2005-2018 - Sitemap - W3C