Postholer.Com   Postholer on FaceBook Login   Journals   Maps   Data Books   Planner   Snow   GearBuilder

Continental Divide Trail Data Book - Section NM1 - NM6

Select Trail:

Select Trail Section:

This is a collection of data points for various trail sections along the Continental Divide Trail. With the exception of the trailing CDT data book info, this is the same data that is a preface to each chapter in our map books.

Other useful resources: CDT Maps, print and/or PDF. Large format and pack size format. CDT Complete Elevation, elevation chart of the whole trail. CDT Google Map, completely interactive with mileages, distances, way points resupply locations, mailing info and tons of overlays, weather, snow, historical fire, solar eclipse. CDT Planner, for a complete, concise trip plan. Numerous resupply locations, times and distances between locations. Completely adjustable to your hiking style. CDT Snow Conditions showing current snow, maximum, minimum, average, historical April 1st charts, all at half mile resolution. CDT Wall Map, download mega, high resolution wall map.

NM1 - NM6

Elevation Image

Distance: 144.4 miles, Trail Mile 0.0 - 144.4, Elevation Range (feet): 4192 - 8035

Administrative/Political
Wilderness Area(s)
none
Forest(s)
Gila - 30.7
National Park(s)
none
County(s)
Grant, Hidalgo

Popular Resupply
Lordsburg NM - 84.8, Silver City NM - 143.2

Climate:
TypeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High/Low °F59/2064/2170/2480/3089/3698/4597/5194/4990/4481/3468/2660/20
Mean °F404348566473767368584740
Precip (in)1.51.21.30.50.41.04.34.12.41.61.21.9

Low temp is the minimum average low and High temp is the maximum average high in this section. Temps do not account for 'heat waves' or 'cold spells' which may alter temp by 10-15 degrees or more. Precip is not snow.

Significant Roads Crossed
Commodore Rd, SR 81, Hachita Peak Rd, Co 19, SR 9, S Well Rd, County Line, Pipeline Rd, SR 113, Co Rd C010, Animas St, Sotol Dr, Cactus Dr, Buena Vista St, Ash St, Yucca Dr, Zinc St, Poplar St, Pine St, SR 494, Main St, Pyramid St, I-10, US 70, E Wabash St, E 9th St, E Railway Blvd, E 7th St, E 8th St, E 6th St, E 4th St, E 5th St, E 2nd St, E 3rd St, Duncan Hwy, W Motel Dr, E A St, B St, C St, Fletcher Rd, Lee Trevino Dr, Ranch Rd, Walking X Ranch Rd, C Bar Ranch Rd, SR 90, Knights Canyon Rd, Gold Gulch Rd, Cattlemen Trl, Jacks Peak Rd, Burrow Mountain Rd, Tyrone Rd, Silby Rd, Tyrone Ridge Rd, Burris Ranch Rd, Mc Kinney Rd, Cam Azteca, Cam Tolteca, Truck Bypass Rd, Oro Dr W, Ridge Rd, E Daniel St, E Victoria St, Gila St, S Mill Rd, E Broadway St, E Yankie St, E Market St, E 10th St, E College Ave, E 12th St, E 13th St, E 14th St, N Hudson St, US 180, Silver Heights Blvd, N Pope St, Little Walnut Rd, North Virginia St, N Georgia St

Named Drainages Crossed
Mansfield Wash, Oak Grove Creek, Pinos Altos Creek, San Vicente Arroyo, Silva Creek

Named Lakes/Ponds (within ¼ mile of trail)
Elkins Tank, Gold Hill Tank, Hale Tank, Knight Canyon Tank, Lower Camp Tank, New Coyote Tank, Seep Tank, Vista Tank, Williams Tank

Landcover (percent of trail section)
Shrub/Scrub 76.8%, Developed 10.4%, Evergreen 7.7%, Grassland/Herbaceous 4.4%, Barren 0.6%, Wetlands 0.1%

Geology Traversed
Alluvium-Unconsolidated material/Quaternary and Tertiary - 3.3, Andesite-Basalt/Tertiary - 1.1, Andesite-Intermediate volcanic rock/Tertiary and Cretaceous - 9.4, Clastic rock-Mixed carbonate/clastic rock/Cretaceous - 4.7, Conglomerate-Sandstone/Quaternary and Tertiary - 18.0, Felsic metavolcanic rock-Plutonic rock/Lower Proterozoic - 2.7, Granodiorite-Granitoid/Tertiary and Cretaceous - 11.2, Lake or marine sediment-Alluvium/Quaternary - 0.7, Limestone-Medium-grained mixed clastic rock/Mississippian - 0.9, Medium-grained mixed clastic rock-Carbonate rock/Permain and Pennsylvanian - 2.8, Medium-grained mixed clastic rock-Volcanic rock/Cretaceous - 0.1, Pyroclastic rock-Tuff/Tertiary - 9.0, Quartz monzonite-Granitoid/Tertiary - 1.2, Shale-Sandstone/Cretaceous - 2.2, Volcanic rock-Intermediate volcanic rock/Tertiary - 1.1

Fire Perimeters Traversed
2011 Quail Ridge - 0.1

PCT, CDT, CT, AT Printed Topographic Maps

Pacific Crest Trail Maps

Continental Divide Trail Maps

Colorado Trail Maps

Appalachian Trail Maps

PCT Maps CDT Maps CT Maps AT Maps
DescriptionMileDist to NextBearing to NextNext WaterElevLPLHPLCommentDFT
NM Seg 10.002.128214.0429700New Mexico, Hidalgo County, US/Mexico
Commodore Rd2.142.229711.9438342984384cross straight ahead
gate4.330.53159.7457643834577
gate4.852.03289.2456345524582
cross left6.841.93217.2483945644838at int
gate8.741.23065.3502248395023
turn right9.941.33374.1521650235215on Jeep tr.
cross straight ahead11.270.7302.8509550965277Follow wash
Sheridan Canyon11.951.5672.1499649965104
Sheridan Canyon13.490.23550.5481948214996
cross left13.680.23140.4479647974821at Gate
cairn13.860.290.2483947974847Follow Cairns
possible water14.042.63208.0484248264855Water Cache Box
Thompson Canyon16.670.13385.3480947984924
cross straight ahead16.780.52985.2482648094835
cairn17.281.73264.7487248264873Follow Cairns
gate18.951.23363.1472147074889Stile
Horse Pasture Canyon20.180.53271.8465846624773
cross straight ahead20.640.63221.4463946184662
cairn21.210.53150.8458045644641Follow Cairns
gate21.740.12990.3450445054581Stile
cairn21.870.1280.1449844944505Follow Cairns
possible water22.021.82953.5449144884505Windmill .5 mile NE
cross straight ahead23.791.73501.7431743174501
possible water25.530.13422.3437642964375Water Box
NM Seg 225.632.23442.2438643754385State Hwy 81
possible water27.850.633911.0463943854639Nasty Water in pond
gate28.500.333410.3469146394693
Hachita Peak Rd28.842.335910.0471146814720cross straight ahead
gate31.133.5127.7480646484826
Hidalgo County34.671.064.2476347545059
cross straight ahead35.660.2213.2473447344787Ahead at int
Co 1935.910.23492.9473047284736follow road
Grant County36.091.93442.7471747194728
leave road right37.950.8280.9478647124839LV Rd AZ019
cross straight ahead38.730.1610.1474447394788
possible water38.831.6126.1473747364743Water tank 500' E
cross straight ahead40.411.72924.6466546634742
Baylor Canyon42.071.23282.9482246654850
cross straight ahead43.230.33241.8481248034893
cross straight ahead43.541.4161.4476047614809
possible water44.980.2271.6469146884782gate, Stile
NM Seg 345.181.4181.4470146884701S Well Rd, State Hwy 9
possible water46.610.73171.4466246494727Tire Tank Good H2O
follow road47.320.43060.7467146634676
leave road left47.740.32990.3466846684677
possible water48.040.82961.0470446714705Tire Tank Good H2O
turn left48.870.12810.1471746934758
Vista Tank48.991.12911.1471747174720
possible water50.072.13007.7482647194828Water Tank
cross straight ahead52.141.53095.6471447144825
Grant County53.680.63274.1466246494776
Hidalgo County54.290.83303.5458045824664County Line
Pipeline Rd55.081.33332.7451145104588cross straight ahead
gate56.390.13351.4445544564566
cross straight ahead56.500.93151.3444844474454
cross straight ahead57.360.43120.4447544504502
possible water57.780.12863.3448144744516Water Box
NM Seg 457.921.33473.2447144714483State Hwy 113
Co Rd C01059.231.53351.9450444514501cross straight ahead
gate60.730.43000.4437943804522
Lower Camp Tank61.120.53021.6436343624380possible water, Lower Camp Tank
cross straight ahead61.581.22841.2438943594388
Lake/pond62.740.53123.3446543894464possible water, Dry 2014
cross straight ahead63.230.53242.8448844644489
gate63.690.03512.4448444854493
Pride Draw63.721.33212.3448144844485
gate65.031.03471.0450744784509
Williams Tank66.061.23341.2447844784509Uhl Draw
possible water67.290.93370.9446144614497Nasty water 2014
possible water68.200.2142.5444244414465Water Trough 2014
cross straight ahead68.430.13192.3444244424445
gate68.511.32942.2444544434445
cross straight ahead69.850.43110.9454344464550
Oak Canyon70.210.53210.5454045244549
possible water70.710.63072.5461645394621Water Tank 2014
gate71.350.23161.9459945884617
Rockhouse Canyon71.590.32981.6455745534595McWirter Canyon
turn right71.890.63261.3458645564588
turn left72.500.72730.7462945894629Left on rd AZ 300
possible water73.240.72400.7471146294710Dry 2014
Lake/pond73.920.12080.1476747064771
possible water73.981.23001.2478047674783Water Tank Full 2014
possible water75.210.01831.5478047724836Solar Windmill good 2014
Mansfield Wash75.240.12881.5476347654781
gate75.301.23331.5477647644777
leave road right76.500.23180.2468846824801
possible water76.750.960.9465246524688Windmill good 2014
possible water77.680.13202.4458345824652Water Cache Box
Mudhole Draw77.810.13232.3457345714582
Animas St77.880.83432.2458345744585cross straight ahead
gate78.680.53141.4465245854674Stile
Bluebird Draw79.190.13440.9467846444685
cross straight ahead79.290.4360.8469146744695
follow road79.650.2420.5469146934737
leave road right79.810.360.3470846914708
possible water80.110.1644.7467146634707Cow Trough good 2014
cross straight ahead80.190.1294.7466546664682
Aberdeen Draw80.250.4404.6465246524666
cross straight ahead80.620.1294.2463246334663
cross straight ahead80.750.2344.1461946184633
cross straight ahead80.930.5343.9461646034619
cross straight ahead81.390.8323.5457345704615
cross straight ahead82.170.4212.7448844874589
cross straight ahead82.590.272.3444544454487
cross straight ahead82.820.262.0442944214446
cross straight ahead82.970.13371.9443544274438
NM Seg 583.100.7351.8440644074437
Sotol Dr83.840.1311.0434743494408
Cactus Dr83.920.1220.9434043414348
Buena Vista St84.000.100.8433343344341
Zinc St84.060.03580.8432443294332Ash St, Yucca Dr
Ash St84.110.1210.7432443254328
Poplar St84.190.1440.7431743184324
Pine St84.320.1430.5430443064318
Pyramid St84.390.1440.5429743014305
I-1084.450.0460.4429442954299State Hwy 494, US Hwy 70, Main St, cross road, IH10
US Hwy 7084.480.1430.4429442944295I-10
E Wabash St84.540.0460.3429142904294
E Railway Blvd84.580.0410.3428842884290
E 9th St84.620.1150.2428442864288
E 8th St84.690.1170.2428142834286
E 7th St84.750.0160.1427842774282
E 6th St84.800.0210.0427142714274
Lordsburg NM84.850.11313.0426842674271E 5th Ston trail
E 4th St84.900.11713.0426142614265
E 3rd St84.960.11712.9425842574261
US Hwy 7085.010.01512.9425142544257E 2nd St
W Motel Dr85.060.130112.8424842504253turn left, on Motel
Duncan Hwy85.130.11112.8424242424250turn right, on Hwy 70
E A St85.230.0712.7424542424249
B St85.280.1512.6424242444246
C St85.380.6412.5423542354243
Fletcher Rd86.001.0011.9419241924234
Lee Trevino Dr87.030.335410.9421241924212
turn right87.310.33410.6422242114222on Hwy 90
cross right87.601.15410.3422542224225on Trail
gate88.682.0729.2426842244270
Hoodoo Canyon90.650.3707.2437342704372cross straight ahead, Power Line
cross straight ahead90.930.4607.0438343724384
cross straight ahead91.290.6796.6440943844409Power Line
gate91.881.31106.0446544094465Stile
gate93.150.41214.7459644654597
cross straight ahead93.600.8974.3464845974650
Gold Hill Canyon94.430.3903.5475346504754
cross straight ahead94.691.4903.2479347544794
Engineer Canyon96.130.3861.8501647945015
Hidalgo County96.420.7821.5507250155071
gate97.160.2730.7524650715246Stile
Gila National Forest97.370.5400.5529852465298turn left
possible water97.890.6480.6542652985426Tank Dry 2014
possible water98.530.0931.2556754265572Nasty in 2014
Grant County98.560.1771.1556755685568
turn right98.680.2831.0558355685584at Int AZ080
Engineer Canyon98.840.8370.9561355855615turn left, at Int
gate99.590.1660.1581056145814
possible water99.700.11073.1583658115836OK in 2014
turn left99.810.13333.0585958365861at int.
Ranch Rd99.910.73322.9586258605870
turn right100.580.8532.2587258635938at Int.
gate101.360.2591.4610258736122
Z X Canyon101.580.2571.2608960686106
turn left101.831.03561.0615860946159at Int.
possible water102.800.7772.4627261486281OK in 2014, turn right, at Int.
Walking X Ranch Rd103.530.2291.6654862636548
cross straight ahead103.700.23471.5658465486599Begin Trail
gate103.930.7281.2658165736603
cross right104.610.4550.5642064226646at Int.
C Bar Canyon105.020.1240.1625062516422
Gold Hill Tank105.150.0322.6624662376251
fence105.180.522.5625662486256Cow Camp
cross straight ahead105.711.6302.0627262566318Power Line
gate107.350.4130.4608560776272
Seep Tank107.710.0234.6606660426084
Walking X Ranch Rd107.750.13344.6607260676074C Bar Ranch Rd, turn left
State Hwy 90107.860.3164.5609560746100cross road, Hwy 90
cross road108.180.1134.2611260966141Power Line
leave road left108.331.93584.0609960966113
Knights Canyon Rd110.190.4272.2609960886223cross straight ahead
gate110.620.8121.7613861006148
gate111.400.9270.9626961376287
Lake/pond112.340.01112.8622062216330possible water, Windmill Good in 2014
Gold Gulch Rd112.371.3592.8623362216233cross straight ahead
gate113.630.7921.5651262336511
turn right114.310.1680.8645663996518
turn right114.430.11200.7644364356462at Int.
cross left114.530.5490.6640064016445on Trail
Whitetail Canyon115.060.120.1638163766425
possible water115.160.6816.9643363816406Pools in creek Good 2014
NM Seg 6115.770.33356.3638463816458
Cattlemen Trl116.033.43566.1646363976468
Jacks Peak Rd119.420.4332.7772964637727turn right
cross left119.800.83292.3791077307921on Trail
Burro Peak120.570.0761.5803477338035
gate120.601.03361.5802480258035
Deadman Canyon121.600.2110.5737873798025
cross left121.780.33360.3723772387379at Int.
cross left122.090.32661.4719471957278at Int CONFUSING!!!!, possible water, Water Tank
Whitewater Canyon122.380.23181.1712571257225
gate122.610.13350.9700770157135
Gila National Forest122.680.33370.8697869847021
cross straight ahead122.960.53510.5694569206984
possible water123.480.635819.8673867386949Seasonal Creek
Tyrone Rd124.061.05819.2675167386814Burrow Mtn Rd, turn right
Whitewater Canyon125.050.27418.2652565256754
California Gulch125.231.013618.0657865256577
Silby Rd126.240.310517.0661064626612
Spring126.551.010616.7651265146606
Deadman Canyon127.583.68015.7631863276590cross road, Ahead at int.
Tyrone Rd131.210.38912.0602060186530
State Hwy 90131.481.2511.8601760166022turn left, on Hwy 90
Tyrone Ridge Rd132.691.6510.6595859466022Brick Kiln Gulch
Burris Ranch Rd134.304.1398.9628259676328
State Hwy 90138.450.23584.8569256926262Pipe Line Draw
Mc Kinney Rd138.660.43574.6570256865694
2011 Quail Ridge Fire139.080.434.2575157035759
Cam Azteca139.450.23583.8584357505842
Cam Tolteca139.660.933.6589858655882
Mc Kinney Rd140.560.9432.7600758995994
Truck Bypass Rd141.440.2531.8598459796029
Oro Dr W141.690.2381.6599459675994
Ridge Rd141.930.5251.3601359946007
E Victoria St142.480.1150.8592859266015
E Daniel St142.540.270.7591559285928
S Mill Rd142.750.300.5583658375916Gila St
E Broadway St143.050.060.2587558675878
E Yankie St143.080.160.2587958755875
E Market St143.160.170.1588558775885
Silver City NM143.240.0716.0588958905890E 6th Ston trail
E 7th St143.280.0715.9589258915891
E 8th St143.320.0615.9589500
E College Ave143.360.1615.8589258935896
E 10th St143.440.2615.8588258925892
E 12th St143.590.1615.6590558835907
E 13th St143.660.1815.5591259075909
E 14th St143.730.1415.5591859135913
State Hwy 90143.830.122415.4595159205950N Hudson St, turn left, on Hwy 180
Silver Heights Blvd143.940.027915.3592859245942US Hwy 180, E 14th St
US Hwy 180143.970.029415.2593859275939E 14th St
N Pope St144.000.130115.2593559345934
turn right144.110.027015.1591859265931on Little Walnut Rd.
Little Walnut Rd144.150.226915.0592559205925
North Virginia St144.310.127114.9593159115931

You might like:

  Printed Maps :: Google Maps :: Journals :: Trail Planners :: Data Books :: Gear Lists :: Snow :: Elevation Profiles :: The App  

Postholer.Com © 2005-2017 - Sitemap - W3C