Postholer.Com Login   Journals   Maps   Data Books   Planner   Snow   GearBuilder

Hayduke Trail Data Book - Section 1 - Arches NP to Hurray Pass

Select Trail:

Select Trail Section:

This is a collection of data points for various trail sections along the Hayduke Trail. With the exception of the trailing HT data book info, this is the same data that is a preface to each chapter in our map books.

Other useful resources: HT Complete Elevation, elevation chart of the whole trail. HT Google Map, completely interactive with mileages, distances, way points resupply locations, mailing info and tons of overlays, weather, snow, historical fire, solar eclipse.

  Topographic Maps: Pacific Crest Trail :: John Muir Trail :: Continental Divide Trail :: Colorado Trail :: Appalachian Trail :: Long Trail  

1 - Arches NP to Hurray Pass

Elevation Image

Distance: 39.4 miles, Trail Mile 0.0 - 39.4, Elevation Range (feet): 3960 - 5184

Administrative/Political
Wilderness Area(s)
none
Forest(s)
none
National Park(s)
Arches - 23.0
County(s)
Grand, San Juan

Popular Resupply
none

Climate:
TypeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High/Low °F42/1551/2261/2970/3681/4692/5498/6196/5986/4974/3857/2644/18
Mean °F283745546473807768554231
Precip (in)0.70.60.90.90.80.50.91.10.91.10.70.7

Low temp is the minimum average low and High temp is the maximum average high in this section. Temps do not account for 'heat waves' or 'cold spells' which may alter temp by 10-15 degrees or more. Precip is not snow.

Significant Roads Crossed
Arches, Willow Springs, Arches Entrance Rd, US US Hwy 191, SR State Rte 128, Slick Rock Campground Rd, Rubicon Trl, N 500 W, Marcus Ct, W Marcus Ct, McGill Blvd, Moenkopi Ave, W McGill Blvd, W Moenkopi Ave, Fourth North St, W 400 N, W Park Dr N, Hospital Way, Williams Way, Kane Springs Rd, Moab Kane Creek Blvd, S 500 W, W 200 S, Kane Creek Blvd, Moab Rim Trl, Kane Spring Rd, Drive, S Kane Spring Rd, Above Hunter, County Co Rd 145

Named Drainages Crossed
Colorado River, Kane Springs Creek, Mill Creek

Named Lakes/Ponds (within ¼ mile of trail)
none

Landcover (percent of trail section)
Shrub/Scrub 60.4%, Wetlands 16.5%, Developed 9.8%, Barren 3.9%, Pasture 3.7%, Grassland/Herbaceous 3.2%, Evergreen 2.0%, Open Water 0.5%

Geology Traversed
Alluvium-Colluvium/Quaternary - 6.4, Limestone-Sandstone/Pennsylvanian to Permian - 1.0, Mudstone-Sandstone/Early Triassic - 1.2, Sandstone-Fine-grained mixed clastic rock/Pennsylvanian to Early Permian - 2.5, Sandstone-Mudstone/Early Jurassic - 13.4

Fire Perimeters Traversed
none

DescriptionMileDist to NextBearing to NextNext WaterElevLPLHPLCommentDFT
Arches NP to Hurray Pass0.002.013223.6500300Grand County
Arches2.008.316721.6496349655018
Willow Springs10.317.415413.3462246235184
Arches Entrance Rd17.685.51635.9410741034642
US Hwy Us Hwy 19123.140.31230.4396639644125
Colorado River23.460.11500.1395939613993
Lake/pond23.590.11240.8396939603963
State Hwy State Rte 12823.710.71460.7398639693969
Lake/pond24.370.01120.0399939874002
Slick Rock Campground Rd24.400.113026.7399900Lake/pond
Rubicon Trl24.540.413926.6401240004000
N 500 W24.910.218026.2401540014031
W Marcus Ct25.120.218026.0399639974021Marcus Ct
W Mcgill Blvd25.360.118025.8398939903995Mcgill Blvd
W Moenkopi Ave25.410.218225.7398939903990Moenkopi Ave
W 400 N25.580.218025.5398939893990Fourth North St
W Park Dr N25.730.118025.4398939903991
Hospital Way25.830.117825.3398939903991
Williams Way25.930.118125.2399239913992
Mill Creek26.060.218125.1398939903990
Kane Springs Rd26.280.329724.8403839904036Moab Kane Creek Blvd, S 500 W, W 200 S
Kane Springs Rd26.620.228424.5402240214045
Kane Creek Blvd26.851.221424.3400240014009Kane Springs Rd
Moab Rim Trl28.100.221023.0400539864068
Kane Spring Rd28.270.220522.8397600Kane Creek Blvd
King Bottom Spring28.460.721822.6395939613975
Drive29.180.820321.9397639613967
S Kane Spring Rd29.972.216821.1399239733993
Spring32.210.818718.9410439744327
Above Hunter33.040.225818.1412740584307
Kane Springs Creek33.291.021117.8407440764128
San Juan County34.272.117116.8414641084232
County Road Co Rd 14536.343.130114.8415040974259Kane Springs Rd, Kane Springs Creek

You might like:

  Printed Maps :: Google Maps :: Journals :: Trail Planners :: Data Books :: Gear Lists :: Snow :: Elevation Profiles  

Postholer.Com © 2005-2018 - Sitemap - W3C